Connect with us

Bank of Finland

Finland US$ Billion Origin: Central Bank

Profile Directories

Central Banks

Sovereign Wealth Funds

Established: 1811
View Public Investor Transaction Data
Related Articles
Entity Structure: Central Bank
Currency: Euro EUR

Central Bank Details

Strategy & Objectives

Reserve Allocation

Fixed Income Managers

Equity Managers

Consultants and SPs

Key Executives and People


Main Office

Suomen Pankki
Snellmaninaukio
PO Box 160
00101 Helsinki
Finland
Tel: +358 10 8311


Governance

[ Content protected for Sovereign Wealth Fund Institute Standard subscribers only. Please subscribe to view content. ]

finlandsbank_eu_logo

Summary

The Bank of Finland is the central bank of Finland. It is the fourth oldest central bank in the world – only behind, Swedish Riksbank, the Bank of England, and Banque de France.

Other Names: Suomen Pankki, Finlands Bank


Background on Bank of Finland

[ Content protected for Sovereign Wealth Fund Institute Standard subscribers only. Please subscribe to view content. ]


Historical Official Reserve Assets

[ Content protected for Sovereign Wealth Fund Institute Standard subscribers only. Please subscribe to view content. ]

© 2008-2018 Sovereign Wealth Fund Institute. All Rights Reserved. Sovereign Wealth Fund Institute ® and SWFI® are registered trademarks of the Sovereign Wealth Fund Institute. Other third-party content, logos and trademarks are owned by their perspective entities and used for informational purposes only. No affiliation or endorsement, express or implied, is provided by their use. All material subject to strictly enforced copyright laws. Registration on or use of this site constitutes acceptance of our terms of use agreement which includes our privacy policy. Sovereign Wealth Fund Institute (SWFI) is a global organization designed to study sovereign wealth funds, pensions, endowments, superannuation funds, family offices, central banks and other long-term institutional investors in the areas of investing, asset allocation, risk, governance, economics, policy, trade and other relevant issues. SWFI facilitates sovereign fund, pension, endowment, superannuation fund and central bank events around the world. SWFI is a minority-owned organization.