Connect with us

Bank of Japan

Japan US$ Billion Origin: Central Bank

Profile Directories

Central Banks

Sovereign Wealth Funds

Established: 1882
View Public Investor Transaction Data
Entity Structure: Central Bank
Currency: Japanese yen JPY

Central Bank Details

Related Articles

Strategy & Objectives

Reserve Allocation

Fixed Income Managers

Equity Managers

Consultants and SPs

Key Executives and People

Documents


Main Office

2-1-1 Nihonbashi-Hongokucho
Chuo-ku,Tokyo
Japan
Tel: +81-3-3279-1111

Overseas Offices[ Content protected for Sovereign Wealth Fund Institute Standard subscribers only. Please subscribe to view content. ]


Governance

[ Content protected for Sovereign Wealth Fund Institute Standard subscribers only. Please subscribe to view content. ]

boj_logo

Summary

The Bank of Japan is the central bank of Japan. It is a juridical person established based on the Bank of Japan Act (hereafter the Act), and is not a government agency or a private corporation.

Other Names: Nippon Ginko, Nichigin


Background on Central Bank of Japan

[ Content protected for Sovereign Wealth Fund Institute Standard subscribers only. Please subscribe to view content. ]

Total Reserves

[ Content protected for Sovereign Wealth Fund Institute Standard subscribers only. Please subscribe to view content. ]

© 2008-2018 Sovereign Wealth Fund Institute. All Rights Reserved. Sovereign Wealth Fund Institute ® and SWFI® are registered trademarks of the Sovereign Wealth Fund Institute. Other third-party content, logos and trademarks are owned by their perspective entities and used for informational purposes only. No affiliation or endorsement, express or implied, is provided by their use. All material subject to strictly enforced copyright laws. Registration on or use of this site constitutes acceptance of our terms of use agreement which includes our privacy policy. Sovereign Wealth Fund Institute (SWFI) is a global organization designed to study sovereign wealth funds, pensions, endowments, superannuation funds, family offices, central banks and other long-term institutional investors in the areas of investing, asset allocation, risk, governance, economics, policy, trade and other relevant issues. SWFI facilitates sovereign fund, pension, endowment, superannuation fund and central bank events around the world. SWFI is a minority-owned organization.