Connect with us

Central Bank of Iceland

Iceland US$ Billion Origin: Central Bank

Profile Directories

Central Banks

Sovereign Wealth Funds

Established: 1961
View Public Investor Transaction Data
Related Articles
Entity Structure: Central Bank
Currency: Icelandic Króna ISK

Central Bank Details

Strategy & Objectives

Reserve Allocation

Fixed Income Managers

Equity Managers

Consultants and SPs

Key Executives and People


Main Office

The Central Bank of Iceland
Kalkofnsvegi 1, 150 Reykjavík
Iceland
Tel: +354 569 9600


Governance

[ Content protected for Sovereign Wealth Fund Institute Standard subscribers only. Please subscribe to view content. ]

sedlabanki_logo

Summary

The Central Bank of Iceland is the central bank or reserve bank of Iceland. It has served in this capacity since 1961, when it was created by an act of the Alþingi out of the central banking department of Landsbanki Íslands, which had the sole right of note issuance since 1927 and had conducted only limited monetary policy.

Other Names: Seðlabanki Íslands


Background on Central Bank of Iceland

[ Content protected for Sovereign Wealth Fund Institute Standard subscribers only. Please subscribe to view content. ]


Central Bank of Iceland – Official Reserve Assets

[ Content protected for Sovereign Wealth Fund Institute Standard subscribers only. Please subscribe to view content. ]

© 2008-2018 Sovereign Wealth Fund Institute. All Rights Reserved. Sovereign Wealth Fund Institute ® and SWFI® are registered trademarks of the Sovereign Wealth Fund Institute. Other third-party content, logos and trademarks are owned by their perspective entities and used for informational purposes only. No affiliation or endorsement, express or implied, is provided by their use. All material subject to strictly enforced copyright laws. Registration on or use of this site constitutes acceptance of our terms of use agreement which includes our privacy policy. Sovereign Wealth Fund Institute (SWFI) is a global organization designed to study sovereign wealth funds, pensions, endowments, superannuation funds, family offices, central banks and other long-term institutional investors in the areas of investing, asset allocation, risk, governance, economics, policy, trade and other relevant issues. SWFI facilitates sovereign fund, pension, endowment, superannuation fund and central bank events around the world. SWFI is a minority-owned organization.