Connect with us

Central Bank of Russia

Russia US$ 364.7 Billion Origin: Central Bank

Profile Directories

Central Banks

Sovereign Wealth Funds

Established: 1860
View Public Investor Transaction Data
Related Articles
Entity Structure: Central Bank
Currency: Ruble RUB

Central Bank Details

Strategy & Objectives

Reserve Allocation

Fixed Income Managers

Equity Managers

Consultants and SPs

Key Executives and People


Main Office

12 Neglinnaya Street
Moscow, 107016
Russia
Tel: +7 495 771-91-00
Fax: +7 495 621-64-65


Governance

[ Content protected for Sovereign Wealth Fund Institute Standard subscribers only. Please subscribe to view content. ]

cr_logo

Summary

The Bank of Russia is the central bank of the Russian Federation, founded in 1860. The bank has its headquarters on Neglinnaya Street in Moscow. Its functions are described in the Russian constitution (Article 75) and in the special Federal Law. The Bank of Russia was founded on July 13th, 1990. According to the constitution, it is an independent entity, with the primary responsibility of protecting the stability of the national currency, the ruble.

Other Names: Банк России, Bank of Russia, Bank Rossii


Background on Bank of Russia

[ Content protected for Sovereign Wealth Fund Institute Standard subscribers only. Please subscribe to view content. ]


Historical Official Reserve Assets

[ Content protected for Sovereign Wealth Fund Institute Standard subscribers only. Please subscribe to view content. ]

© 2008-2018 Sovereign Wealth Fund Institute. All Rights Reserved. Sovereign Wealth Fund Institute ® and SWFI® are registered trademarks of the Sovereign Wealth Fund Institute. Other third-party content, logos and trademarks are owned by their perspective entities and used for informational purposes only. No affiliation or endorsement, express or implied, is provided by their use. All material subject to strictly enforced copyright laws. Registration on or use of this site constitutes acceptance of our terms of use agreement which includes our privacy policy. Sovereign Wealth Fund Institute (SWFI) is a global organization designed to study sovereign wealth funds, pensions, endowments, superannuation funds, family offices, central banks and other long-term institutional investors in the areas of investing, asset allocation, risk, governance, economics, policy, trade and other relevant issues. SWFI facilitates sovereign fund, pension, endowment, superannuation fund and central bank events around the world. SWFI is a minority-owned organization.