Connect with us

Swiss National Bank

Switzerland US$ Billion Origin: Central Bank

Profile Directories

Central Banks

Sovereign Wealth Funds

Established: 1905
View Public Investor Transaction Data
Related Articles
SWFI ID: 324G1000000001
Entity Structure: Aktiengesellschaft (under special regulations)
Currency: Swiss Franc CHF

Central Bank Details

Strategy & Objectives

Reserve Allocation

Fixed Income Managers

Equity Managers

Consultants and SPs

Key Executives and People


Main Office

Börsenstrasse 15
P. O. Box
CH-8022 Zurich
Tel: +41 58 631 00 00
Fax: +41 58 631 50 00

Other Offices[ Content protected for Sovereign Wealth Fund Institute Standard subscribers only. Please subscribe to view content. ]


Governance

[ Content protected for Sovereign Wealth Fund Institute Standard subscribers only. Please subscribe to view content. ]

snb_logo

Summary

The Swiss National Bank (SNB) is the central bank of Switzerland. The SNB is responsible for monetary policy for Switzerland and the issuing of Swiss franc banknotes.

Other Names: Schweizerische Nationalbank, Banque nationale suisse, Banca nazionale svizzera, Banca naziunala svizra

Background on Swiss National Bank

[ Content protected for Sovereign Wealth Fund Institute Standard subscribers only. Please subscribe to view content. ]


Historical Reserve Assets

[ Content protected for Sovereign Wealth Fund Institute Standard subscribers only. Please subscribe to view content. ]

© 2008-2017 Sovereign Wealth Fund Institute. All Rights Reserved. Sovereign Wealth Fund Institute ® and SWFI® are registered trademarks of the Sovereign Wealth Fund Institute. Other third-party content, logos and trademarks are owned by their perspective entities and used for informational purposes only. No affiliation or endorsement, express or implied, is provided by their use. All material subject to strictly enforced copyright laws. Registration on or use of this site constitutes acceptance of our terms of use agreement which includes our privacy policy. Sovereign Wealth Fund Institute (SWFI) is a global organization designed to study sovereign wealth funds, pensions, endowments, superannuation funds, family offices, central banks and other long-term institutional investors in the areas of investing, asset allocation, risk, governance, economics, policy, trade and other relevant issues. SWFI facilitates sovereign fund, pension, endowment, superannuation fund and central bank events around the world. SWFI is a minority-owned organization.